Northern Bald Ibis

About the Northern Bald Ibis

Also known as: Hermit Ibis, Waldrapp

The Northern Bald Ibis is a non-wading species of Ibis with a feather-free head. The species feeds primarily on lizards and beetles, and will also eat small mammals, invertebrates and even small birds. Along with the Southern Bald Ibis, these birds prefer arid landscape to wetlands and will breed on cliffs rather than in trees, separating them from other ibis species.

These large birds have black feathers with iridescence in shades of green and violet. They have scruffy crests on the back of the neck and red legs and bills.

The Northern Bald Ibis is a critically endangered species originally native to the Middle East, north Africa and south Europe. The species is no longer found in Europe and is unfortunately declining in its remaining range. The bulk of the population today is a 500+ bird group in Morocco. There are approximately 1100 Northern Bald Ibises living in captivity.

Interestingly, the Northern Bald Ibis became one of the world's first protected species by decree of the Archbishop Leonhard of Salzburg in 1504. Despite this status the species still died out in Austria, along with the rest of Europe.

Northern Bald Ibis Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Northern Bald Ibis
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 April 2010
Scientific Name
Geronticus eremita
  • Ciconiiformes
  • Threskiornithidae
  • Geronticus
  • G. eremita
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 28 September 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
28 to 31 inches
49 to 53 inches
35 to 46 ounces

Range

Conservation

The Northern Bald Ibis is a critically endangered species originally native to the Middle East, north Africa and south Europe. The species is no longer found in Europe and is unfortunately declining in its remaining range. The bulk of the population today is a 500+ bird group in Morocco. There are approximately 1100 Northern Bald Ibises living in captivity. Interestingly, the Northern Bald Ibis became one of the world's first protected species by decree of the Archbishop Leonhard of Salzburg in 1504. Despite this status the species still died out in Austria, along with the rest of Europe.

International Names

Czech Ibis Skalní
Danish Eremitibis
Dutch Heremietibis
Finnish Töyhtöiibis
French Ibis Chauve
German Waldrapp
Italian Ibis Eremita
Japanese ホオアカトキ (Hooakatoki)
Norwegian Skalletibis
Polish Ibis Grzywiasty
Russian Ибис лесной
Spanish Ibis Eremita
Swedish Eremitibis
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Northern Bald Ibis

Northern Bald Ibis

We recently added the Northern Bald Ibis to Birdorable. This bird is a non-wading species of Ibis with a feather-free head. Along with the Southern Bald Ibis, these birds prefer arid landscape ... more