Northern Pintail

About the Northern Pintail

Also known as: Pintail, Common Pintail

The Northern Pintail is beautiful large species of dabbling duck with a long pointed tail. The male has a distinctive brown, grey and white appearance while the female is mostly light brown and has a shorter tail.

Northern Pintails breed across northern areas of North America, Europe and Asia and in winter migrate as far south as Central America, sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia. Its global population is estimated at 6.1 to 7.7 million birds. The conservation status of this species is Least Concern as of October 2013.

Northern Pintail Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Northern Pintail
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 July 2009
Scientific Name
Anas acuta
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Anas
  • A. acuta
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
23 to 30 inches
9.3 to 11.1 inches
16 to 48 ounces

Range

International Names

Brazilian Arrabio
Chinese 针尾鸭
Czech Ostralka štíhlá
Danish Spidsand
Dutch Pijlstaart
Finnish Jouhisorsa
French Canard Pilet
German Spießente
Italian Codone Comune
Japanese オナガガモ (Onaga-gamo)
Korean 고방오리
Norwegian Stjertand
Polish Rożeniec
Russian Шилохвость
Spanish Ánade Rabudo
Swedish Stjärtand
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Birdorable 198: Northern Pintail

Birdorable 198: Northern Pintail

The 198th bird in our Birdorable Bonanza is this cute little Northern Pintail. This dabbling duck has a widespread range in the Northern Hemisphere. It breeds across northern areas of North America, ... more
Northern Pintail Coloring Page

Northern Pintail Coloring Page

The Northern Pintail is a widely-distributed dabbling duck found in parts of the Americas, Africa, Europe, and Asia. The breeding male has a rich brown head, white breast, and dark streaking across ... more