Northern Rosella

About the Northern Rosella

Also known as: Brown's Parakeet, Smutty Rosella, White-cheeked Rosella

The Northern Rosella is a small species of parrot found in parts of Australia. These birds are relatively solitary, usually found alone or in pairs. They are cavity nesters.

Northern Rosellas have black on the upper head area. The back and wings are also black, with yellow scallops. There is blue on the wings and tail, and the face has an adorable black-on-blue cheek patch.

The population trend for the Northern Rosella is stable, and the conservation status is Least Concern as of April 2014.

Northern Rosella Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Northern Rosella
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 April 2014
Scientific Name
Platycercus venustus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittaculidae
  • Platycercus
  • P. venustus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 May 2018)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
11 inches
3 to 3.5 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 澳北玫瑰鹦鹉
Czech rosela černohlavá
Danish Nordlig Rosella
Dutch Zwartkoprosella
Finnish suomurosella
French Perruche gracieuse
German Brownsittich
Italian Rosella di Brown
Japanese ズグロサメクサインコ [zugurosamekusainko]
Norwegian Svarthetterosella
Polish rozella zóltawa
Russian Черноголовая розелла
Spanish Perico Gracioso
Swedish Svarthättad rosella
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird