Pink-footed Goose

About the Pink-footed Goose

Also known as: Pink-footed Bean Goose

The Pink-footed Goose is a migratory species of goose that breeds in parts of Greenland, Iceland, and Norway. Pink-footed Geese are similar to Bean Geese, and were once even considered a subspecies of Bean Goose.

The global population of Pink-footed Goose has increased dramatically during the second half of the twentieth century, mainly due to extra protection applied in their wintering grounds.

Pink-footed Goose Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Pink-footed Goose
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 November 2011
Scientific Name
Anser brachyrhynchus
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Anser
  • A. brachyrhynchus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
24 to 30 inches
53 to 67 inches
64 to 120 ounces

International Names

Czech husa krátkozobá
Danish Kortnæbbet Gås
Dutch Kleine Rietgans
Finnish lyhytnokkahanhi
French Oie à bec court
German Kurzschnabelgans
Italian Oca delle zampe rosse
Japanese コザクラバシガン (kozakurabashigan)
Norwegian Kortnebbgås
Polish gęś krótkodzioba
Russian Короткоклювый гуменник
Spanish Ansar Piquicorto
Swedish Spetsbergsgås
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Bonanza Bird #10: Pink-footed Goose

Bonanza Bird #10: Pink-footed Goose

Today’s bird, and the 10th species in the Birdorable Bonanza, is the Pink-footed Goose! Pink Footed Goose by Hilary Chambers The Pink-footed Goose is a migratory species of goose that breeds in parts of ... more