Red-crested Cardinal

About the Red-crested Cardinal

Also known as: Brazilian Cardinal
The Red-crested Cardinal is a pretty bird found in south-central parts of South America, including portions of Argentina, Bolivia, and Brazil. This species has been kept as a pet and wild populations from escaped birds are established in Hawaii and Puerto Rico.

Red-crested Cardinals are named for their flame red crests. The red extends down the bib of the bird; remaining plumage is dark grey and white.

Red-crested Cardinals feed on a varied diet. They consume fruit, berries, and seeds as well as insects. It feeds primarily on the ground.
Red-crested Cardinal Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-crested Cardinal
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 03 December 2016
Scientific Name
Paroaria coronata
  • Passeriformes
  • Thraupidae
  • Paroaria
  • P. coronata
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 June 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
7.5 inches
1.6 to 1.7 ounces

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Cardeal
Chinese (汉语) 冠蜡嘴鹀
Czech (Cesky) kardinál šedý
Danish (Dansk) Grå Kardinal
Dutch (Nederlands) Roodkuifkardinaal
Finnish (Suomi) liekkipääkardinaali
French (Français) Paroare huppé
German (Deutsch) Graukardinal
Italian (Italiano) Cardinale crestarossa
Japanese (日本語) コウカンチョウ [koukanchou]
Norwegian (Norsk) Gråkardinal
Polish (Polski) kardynalek czubaty
Portuguese (Português) Cardeal-do-sul
Russian (русский язык) Краснохохлая кардиналовая овсянка
Spanish (Español) Cardenilla Crestada
Swedish (Svenska) rödtofsad kardinaltangara
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles