Red-crowned Parakeet

About the Red-crowned Parakeet

Also known as: Rose-fronted Parakeet, Red-fronted Parakeet, kākāriki
The Red-crowned Parakeet is a small species of parrot native to New Zealand. It is also known as the Rose-fronted Parakeet, Red-fronted Parakeet, or by its Māori name: kākāriki.

Red-crowned Parakeets can be recognized by their bright green body plumage, pale beaks, blue outerwing feathers (visible during flight) and bright red feathers at the crown, forehead, and eye-stripe. Females are similar but have yellow at the underwing.

Red-crowned Parakeets were formerly abundant, distributed across both of New Zealand's largest islands. Predation by non-native species threatened the population, which has since stabilized though numbers are still below their historical population.

Red-crowned Parakeets are relatively popular in aviculture. In the pet trade they are commonly called Red-fronted Parakeets.
Red-crowned Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-crowned Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 03 April 2019
Scientific Name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittaculidae
  • Cyanoramphus
  • C. novaezelandiae
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 20 September 2019)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
8.3 to 9.1 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Red-crowned Parakeet is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This newly defined species is listed as Near Threatened because it occupies a small range in which habitat is thought to be becoming very fragmented and continuing to decline in extent and quality, with declines in the population also taking place owing to a variety of threats.

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 赤额鹦哥
Dutch (Nederlands) Roodkruinparkiet
Finnish (Suomi) ruususuomuaratti
French (Français) Conure rougissante
German (Deutsch) Rotscheitelsittich
Italian (Italiano) Parrocchetto capirosso
Japanese (日本語) ペルーウロコインコ [peruurokoinko]
Norwegian (Norsk) Rødhodeparakitt
Polish (Polski) rudosterka różowogłowa
Portuguese (Português) Tiriba-de-cabeça-vermelha
Russian (русский язык) Красно-Коронованный краснохвостый попугай
Spanish (Español) Cotorra frentirrosa
Swedish (Svenska) rosenpannad parakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird