Red-flanked Bluetail

About the Red-flanked Bluetail

Also known as: Orange-flanked Bush-robin, Northern Red-flanked Bush-robin

The Red-flanked Bluetail is a small songbird in the flycatcher family; it was formerly thought to belong in the same family as thrushes. These darlings are migratory, breeding in northern parts of Asia and Europe, and spending the winter in southern parts of Asia, including the Indian Subcontinent.

Males and female Red-flanked Bluetails both have blue tails and red-orange flanks, as the common name indicates. Males have dark blue upperparts, while females and juveniles have dull brown heads and backs.

The population trend for the Red-flanked Bluetail is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2013.

Red-flanked Bluetail Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-flanked Bluetail
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 07 November 2013
Scientific Name
Tarsiger cyanurus
  • Passeriformes
  • Muscicapidae
  • Tarsiger
  • T. cyanurus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.1 to 5.5 inches
.35 to .63 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 红胁蓝尾鸲
Czech Modruška tajgová
Danish Blåstjert
Dutch Blauwstaart
Finnish Sinipyrstö
French Rossignol à flancs roux
German Blauschwanz
Italian Codazzurro
Japanese ルリビタキ [Ruri-bitaki]
Norwegian Blåstjert
Polish modraczek
Russian Синехвостка
Spanish Ruiseñor Coliazul
Swedish Blåstjärt
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird