Red-lored Parrot

About the Red-lored Parrot

Also known as: Red-lored Parakeet, Red-lored Amazon, Primrose-cheeked Parrot, Red-fronted Parrot, Diademed Parrot, Yellow-cheeked Parrot

The Red-lored Parrot is a species of parrot native to tropical regions of the Americas, from eastern Mexico south to Ecuador. It has a separate population in central Brazil, where it occurs in humid evergreen to semi-deciduous forests.

The plumage of both adult males and females is primarily green, with a red forehead, yellow cheeks (some subspecies) and blue crown.

The Red-lored Parrot is also known as the Red-lored Amazon, especially in aviculture. It has a conservation status of Least Concern as of June 2013.

Red-lored Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-lored Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2008
Scientific Name
Amazona autumnalis
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Amazona
  • A. autumnalis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 7 June 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13 inches

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Papagaio-diadema
Chinese (汉语) 红眼鹦哥
Czech (Cesky) Amazoňan Rudočelý
Danish (Dansk) Gulkindet Amazone
Dutch (Nederlands) Geelwangamazone
Finnish (Suomi) Punaotsa-amatsoni
French (Français) Amazone Diadème
German (Deutsch) Gelbwangenamazone
Italian (Italiano) Amazone Fronte Rossa e Blu
Japanese (日本語) キホオボウシインコ (Kihooboushiinko)
Norwegian (Norsk) Gulkinnamazon
Polish (Polski) Amazonka Zmienna
Russian (русский язык) Желтощёкий амазон
Spanish (Español) Amazona Frentirroja
Swedish (Svenska) Gulkindad Amason
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird