Red-masked Parakeet

About the Red-masked Parakeet

Also known as: Cherry-headed Conure, Red-masked Conure, Red-headed Conure

The Red-masked parakeet is a medium-sized South American parrot from Ecuador and Peru. Red-masked parakeets are bright green with a mostly red head on which the elongated pale eye-ring is conspicuous. These birds are native to southwestern Ecuador and northwestern Peru, where they inhabit forest edges and partially cleared areas.

Feral populations, descendents of escaped birds, are found in Florida and California. There is a large the feral population in Telegraph Hill in San Francisco, that was documented in a book (by Mark Bittner) and film (by Judy Irving).

Although these birds reproduce in the wild, the Red-masked Parakeet is not considered established in North America.

Red-masked Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-masked Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 04 August 2007
Scientific Name
Aratinga erythrogenys
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Aratinga
  • A. erythrogenys
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 30 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Red-masked Parakeet is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has a moderately small population which has suffered some severe local declines (primarily owing to trapping) but remains common in some other areas. The overall population decline is likely to be moderately rapid. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

International Names

Chinese 红头鹦哥
Czech Aratinga červenolící
Danish Rødhovedet Aratinga
Dutch Ecuador-aratinga
Finnish Punapääaratti
French Conure à Tête Rouge
German Guayaquilsittich
Italian Conuro Testarossa
Japanese オナガアカボウシインコ (Onagaakaboushiinko)
Norwegian Rødmaskeparakitt
Polish Konura Krasnolica
Russian Красноголовая аратинга
Spanish Aratinga de Guayaquil
Swedish Rödmaskparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird