Red-winged Blackbird

About the Red-winged Blackbird
Also known as: Bicolored Blackbird, Red-shouldered Blackbird, Redwing, Swamp Blackbird, Red-winged Oriole
Red-winged Blackbird

The Red-winged Blackbird is a species of bird related to orioles, grackles, and other blackbirds. They are widespread across much of North America. Birds that summer farther north are migratory. Males are black overall, with red and yellow wing patches. Females are streaky brown.

Red-winged Blackbirds nest in wetlands and marshes, building their nests in cattails, grasses, and other vegetation. Females build a basket nest alone, and typically lay 3 to 4 eggs.

Red-winged Blackbirds are omnivorous, eating seeds, fruits and plant material as well as insects. During breeding season they will also feed on small animals like snails, worms, and mollusks. They are not above eating carrion, when available. In winter they will feed in large mixed flocks with other blackbirds and related species.

Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-winged Blackbird
Red-winged Blackbird Photos

Details & Statistics

International Names

Related Articles

10 Red-winged Blackbird Facts

Red-winged Blackbirds range across much of North America, from parts of Alaska and the Northwest Territories of Canada, down through Mexico and into parts of Central America. Though a good portion of the population remains resident year-round, throughout northern parts of their range, they...  Read more »

Bonanza Bird #14: The Red-winged Blackbird

For 18 days we're adding a new Birdorable bird every day as part of our Birdorable Bonanza 2010. Today's bird is the Red-winged Blackbird. Red-winged Blackbirds are closely related to orioles and grackles. Here...  Read more »

Cute gifts with this bird

Designs with this bird