Reddish Egret

About the Reddish Egret

Also known as: Reddish Heron, Dickey's Egret
The Reddish Egret is a medium-sized species in the heron and egret family. They are found in coastal areas across much of Central America, along the Gulf Coast of the United States, and on islands in the Caribbean.

Reddish Egrets are very active hunters. They feed in shallow salt water, hunting prey items by running, swooping, jumping, and turning around while pursuing prey items, which are typically fish.

Reddish Egrets have two color morphs. Dark birds have dark grey bodies with a reddish neck. The light morph has a mostly white plumage. Both types have pink at the base of the bill with a black tip.
Reddish Egret Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Reddish Egret
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 30 November 2017
Scientific Name
Egretta rufescens
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Ardeidae
  • Ardeidae
  • E. rufescens
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 23 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
27.6 to 31.5 inches
24.7 to 30 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Reddish Egret is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Near Threatened because despite its large range it occupies a restricted habitat and is patchily distributed. For this reason it is assumed to have a moderately small and declining global population.

International Names

Chinese 棕颈鹭
Czech volavka červenavá
Danish Rusthejre
Dutch Roodhalsreiger
Finnish klovnihaikara
French Aigrette roussâtre
German Rötelreiher
Italian Garzetta rossastra
Japanese アカクロサギ [akakurosagi]
Norwegian Dansehegre
Polish czapla rdzawoszyja
Portuguese Garça-vermelha
Russian Голубоногая цапля
Spanish Garceta Rojiza
Swedish rosthäger
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles