Ring-necked Duck

About the Ring-necked Duck

Also known as: Black-head, Ring-billed Duck

The Ring-necked Duck is a medium-sized diving duck that lives across much of North America. They are migratory, with their breeding range extending coast to coast across much of Canada. Their winter range includes the interior west to the southeast of the United States, into the Caribbean and parts of South America. Some birds remain year-round residents in the Pacific Northwest and Rocky Mountains.

Male Ring-necked Ducks have a contrasting plumage with grey flanks, white breast, and black back and head. Their bill is distinctive and it's not uncommon to hear them referred to as "ring-billed" - their grey bills have two white rings. They are named for a chestnut-colored neck ring that is difficult to see in the field. Typically, females are duller in plumage.

Ring-necked Ducks do not gather in large flocks like many other diving duck species, which makes them less likely to appeal to waterfowl hunters. The population trend for the Ring-necked Duck is increasing, and the conservation status for the species is Least Concern as of October 2013.

Ring-necked Duck Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Ring-necked Duck
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 07 October 2013
Scientific Name
Aythya collaris
  • Anseriformes
  • Anatidae
  • Aythya
  • A. collaris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15.4 to 18.1 inches
24.4 to 24.8 inches
17.3 to 32.1 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 环颈潜鸭
Czech polák proužkozobý
Danish Halsbåndstroldand
Dutch Ringsnaveleend
Finnish amerikantukkasotka
French Fuligule à collier
German Ringschnabelente
Italian Moriglione dal collare
Japanese クビワキンクロ [kubiwakinkuro]
Norwegian Ringand
Polish czerniczka
Russian Ошейниковая чернеть
Spanish Porrón Acollarado
Swedish Ringand
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related downloads