Slender-billed Vulture

About the Slender-billed Vulture

Also known as: Indian Long-billed Vulture, Long-billed Vulture, Himalayan Long-billed Vulture

The Slender-billed Vulture is a critically endangered species of Old World vulture that lives in parts of Asia, including parts of India, Nepal, and Bangladesh. Slender-billed Vultures are closely related to Indian Vultures; together they were formerly considered to be one species, called the Long-billed Vulture.

Slender-billed Vultures are relatively thin-bodied, with a dark, long, and narrow neck. Its bald head is also very dark, including the skin that leads up to its equally dark beak. The body plumage is made up of shades of brown

According to the IUCN Red List, there may be just 3750 individuals in the wild Slender-billed Vulture population. The species faces numerous threats, including (secondary) poisoning and changes to livestock management throughout its range.

Slender-billed Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Slender-billed Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 August 2012
Scientific Name
Gyps tenuirostris
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. tenuirostris
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31 to 37 inches
87 to 95 inches

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Slender-billed Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Critically Endangered because it has suffered an extremely rapid population decline, particularly across the Indian subcontinent, largely as a result of feeding on carcasses of animals treated with the veterinary drug diclofenac, perhaps in combination with other causes.

International Names

Chinese 细嘴兀鹫
Czech sup tenkozobý
Danish Langnæbbet Grib
Dutch Dunsnavelgier
Finnish gangesinkorppikotka
French Vautour à long bec
German Schmalschnabelgeier
Italian Avvoltoio beccosottile
Norwegian Teraigribb
Polish sep dlugodzioby
Russian Тонкоклювый сип
Spanish buitre picofino
Swedish Smalnäbbad gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more
Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more