Southern Ground Hornbill

About the Southern Ground Hornbill

Also known as: African Ground Hornbill, Ground Hornbill

The Southern Ground Hornbill is the largest species of hornbill in the world. Adult birds may weigh up to 13 pounds or more!

Southern Ground Hornbills live in groups which usually consist of a breeding pair and some other (often related) hornbills. These groups work together to cooperatively raise the young of the breeding pair.

The Southern Ground Hornbill is considered to be Vulnerable to extinction. One of the major threats they face is loss of suitable nesting habitat.

Southern Ground Hornbill Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Southern Ground Hornbill
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 July 2013
Scientific Name
Bucorvus leadbeateri
  • Coraciiformes
  • Bucerotidae
  • Bucorvus
  • B. leadbeateri
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 29 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
35.4 to 50.8 inches
78 to 219 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Southern Ground Hornbill is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Habitat destruction and persecution are estimated to have caused very rapid population declines in South Africa and there are anecdotal reports that they have caused declines in other range countries. There is a high probability that such threats and subsequent declines will continue into the future, and as such this qualifies as Vulnerable. Should more accurate trend data become available further reassessment may be required in the future.

International Names

Chinese 红脸地犀鸟
Czech zoborožec kaferský
Danish Kafferhornravn
Dutch Zuidelijke Hoornraaf
Finnish etelänkalkkunasarvekas
French Bucorve du Sud
German Kaffernhornrabe
Italian Bucorvo cafro
Japanese ミナミジサイチョウ [minamijisaichou]
Norwegian Rødmaskehornravn
Polish dzioboróg kafryjski
Russian Кафрский рогатый ворон
Spanish Cálao Terrestre Sureño
Swedish Sydlig markhornkorp
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads