Wattled Crane

About the Wattled Crane

Also known as: Great African Wattled Crane

The Wattled Crane is a large species of crane found in Africa. In fact, at up to five feet nine inches tall, it is the largest crane species in Africa.

Wattled Cranes have grey body plumage, white necks, and prominent white wattles hanging below the upper throat. Males and females look alike, though males are larger.

Wattled Cranes are dependent on wetlands. They are resident birds in their range, across central parts of sub-Saharan Africa.

Wattled Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Wattled Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 March 2015
Scientific Name
Bugeranus carunculatus
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Bugeranus
  • B. carunculatus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 19 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
47 to 69 inches
90 to 102 inches
224 to 320 ounces

Conservation

The Wattled Crane is considered Vulnerable to Extinction, with a decreasing population trend as of March 2015. Loss of habitat is a major threat, as is illegal poaching and secondary poisoning.

International Names

Chinese 肉垂鹤
Czech jeřáb bradavičnatý
Danish Vortetrane
Dutch Lelkraanvogel
Finnish helttakurki
French Grue caronculée
German Klunkerkranich
Italian Gru caruncolata
Japanese ホオカザリヅル [hookazariduru]
Norwegian Vortetrane
Polish zuraw koralowy
Portuguese Grou-carunculado
Russian Серёжчатый журавль
Spanish Grulla Carunculada
Swedish Vårttrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads