White-faced Ibis

About the White-faced Ibis

Also known as: White-faced Glossy Ibis

The White-faced Ibis is a species of wading bird found in central and western parts of North America. Birds winter across Mexico and parts of Central America. A separate non-migratory population lives in eastern South America.

White-faced Ibises are colonial breeders, building their nests in short trees or bushes, always near marshes. They feed on a variety of invertebrates that they find by probing into sand or soil with their bills. White-faced Ibises are related to and highly resemble Glossy Ibises.

The world population of White-faced Ibises is increasing, and as of November 2014 their conservation status is least concern.

White-faced Ibis Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-faced Ibis
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 19 November 2014
Scientific Name
Plegadis chihi
  • Ciconiiformes
  • Threskiornithidae
  • Plegadis
  • P. chihi
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
18.1 to 22 inches
15.9 to 18.5 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian Caraúna-de-cara-branca
Chinese 白脸彩鹮
Czech ibis americký
Danish Hvidmasket Ibis
Dutch Witmaskeribis
Finnish amerikanpronssi-iibis
French Ibis à face blanche
German Brillensichler
Italian Ibis facciabianca
Japanese カオジロブロンズトキ [kaojiroburonzutoki]
Norwegian Hvitgrimeibis
Polish ibis amerykanski
Russian Очковая каравайка
Spanish Morito Cariblanco
Swedish Vitpannad bronsibis
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles