White-tailed Black Cockatoo

About the White-tailed Black Cockatoo

Also known as: Long-billed Black Cockatoo, Baudin's Black Cockatoo[

The White-tailed Black Cockatoo is a beautiful parrot endemic to south-western Australia. It is mostly dark-grey with a crest and a white patch over the ears.

This striking bird is unfortunately Endangered. The main threat it faces is habitat loss, including a critical shortage of suitable nesting sites. These parrots require trees of a specific age and deforestation from logging has shrunk their numbers significantly.

White-tailed Black Cockatoo Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-tailed Black Cockatoo
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 01 August 2009
Scientific Name
Calyptorhynchus baudinii
  • Psittaciformes
  • Cacatuidae
  • Calyptorhynchus
  • C. baudinii
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 27 September 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
22 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The White-tailed Black Cockatoo is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Despite this species having a moderately small population, only about 10% of individuals make up the breeding population, and numbers are in decline. The species is therefore listed as Endangered.

International Names

Chinese 长嘴黑凤头鹦鹉
Czech Kakadu Dlouhozobý
Danish Hvidhalet Ravnekakadu
Dutch Witoorraafkaketoe
Finnish Pitkänokkakakadu
French Cacatoès de Baudin
German Langschnabel-Rußkakadu
Italian Cacatua nero Codabianca
Japanese オジロクロオウム (Ojirokurooumu)
Norwegian Hvithalekakadu
Polish Zalobnica Bialosterna
Russian Белоухий черный какаду
Spanish Cacatúa Fúnebre Piquilarga
Swedish Långnäbbad sotkakadua
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird