White-throated Kingfisher

About the White-throated Kingfisher

Also known as: Smyrna Kingfisher, White-breasted Kingfisher

The White-throated Kingfisher is a large species of tree kingfisher that lives across southern parts of Asia and far eastern Europe. They feed on large insects, frogs, toads, and, of course, fish.

White-throated Kingfishers have a distinctive plumage consisting of bright blue feathers along the back and tail, dark chestnut on the flanks and head, and white at the throat and belly. Males and females have similar coloration, though females tend to be a bit duller. White-throated Kingfishers are also known as White-breasted Kingfishers or Smyrna Kingfishers.

The population trend for the White-throated Kingfisher is increasing, and the conservation status is Least Concern as of September 2014.

White-throated Kingfisher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-throated Kingfisher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 September 2014
Scientific Name
Halcyon smyrnensis
  • Coraciiformes
  • Halcyonidae
  • Halcyon
  • H. smyrnensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 29 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
10.6 to 11 inches
2.6 to 3.9 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 白胸翡翠
Danish Smyrnaisfugl
Dutch Smyrnaijsvogel
Finnish smyrnankalastaja
French Martin-chasseur de Smyrne
German Braunliest
Italian Martin pescatore di Smirne
Japanese アオショウビン
Polish Łowiec krasnodzioby
Spanish AlciĆ³n de Esmirna
Swedish Smyrnakungsfiskare
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles