White-throated Sparrow

About the White-throated Sparrow

Also known as: Canada Sparrow, Peabody Bird

The White-throated Sparrow is a species of New World sparrow that breeds across much of Canada and spends the winter across much of the eastern and southeastern United States. There is also a population that winters along the west coast of California.

White-throated Sparrows are little brown birds that are named for a patch of white feathers found under the face. Adults have prominent yellow markings between the eye and the beak.

The White-throated Sparrow has a low, mournful song. One popular mnemonic for the song is "Poor Sam Peabody."

White-throated Sparrow Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-throated Sparrow
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 26 October 2012
Scientific Name
Zonotrichia albicollis
  • Passeriformes
  • Emberizidae
  • Zonotrichia
  • Z. albicollis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 27 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6.3 to 7.1 inches
7.9 to 9.1 inches
.8 to 1.1 ounces

International Names

Chinese 白喉带鹀
Czech strnadec bělohrdlý
Danish Hvidstrubet Spurv
Dutch Witkeelgors
Finnish valkokurkkusirkku
French Bruant à gorge blanche
German Weißkehlammer
Italian Passero golabianca
Japanese ノドジロシトド (nodoshiroshitodo)
Norwegian Hvitstrupespurv
Polish pasówka bialogardla
Russian Белошейная зонотрихия
Spanish Sabanero de Garganta Blanca
Swedish Vitstrupig sparv
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird