Yellow-eyed Penguin

About the Yellow-eyed Penguin

Also known as: Hoiho

The Yellow-eyed Penguin is an endangered penguin that is native to New Zealand and breeds around the country's South Island. Locally it is also known as Hoiho. The large penguin has a pale yellow iris with a band of bright yellow running from its eyes around the back of the head.

Yellow-eyed Penguin Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Yellow-eyed Penguin
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 21 October 2009
Scientific Name
Megadyptes antipodes
  • Sphenisciformes
  • Spheniscidae
  • Megadyptes
  • M. antipodes
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 29 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
30 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Yellow-eyed Penguin is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Endangered because it is confined to a very small range when breeding, in which its forest/scrub habitat has declined in quality. Its population has undergone extreme fluctuations and is now thought to be in overall decline.

International Names

Chinese 黄眼企鹅
Czech Tučňák žlutooký
Danish Guløjet Pingvin
Dutch Geeloogpinguïn
Finnish Keltasilmäpingviini
French Manchot Antipode
German Gelbaugenpinguin
Italian Pinguino degli Antipodi
Japanese キンメペンギン (Kimmepengin)
Norwegian Guløyepingvin
Polish pingwin zóltooki
Russian великолепный пингвин
Spanish Pingüino Ojigualdo
Swedish Gulögd pingvin
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Baby Birdorable: Yellow-eyed Penguin

Baby Birdorable: Yellow-eyed Penguin

If you think our Birdorable birds are cute as adults, what about when they are babies? Below are some baby photos (shared via Flickr) of the Yellow-eyed Penguin. Unlike other penguin species, ... more
Birdorable Yellow-eyed Penguin

Birdorable Yellow-eyed Penguin

The Yellow-eyed Penguin is native to New Zealand, where it is also called Hoiho. There are only about 4,000 of these cute penguins left and it is considered one of the world's ... more