Abyssinian Ground Hornbill

About the Abyssinian Ground Hornbill

Also known as: Northern Ground Hornbill, North African Ground Hornbill, Northern Hornbill

The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill is a large species of bird found in sub-Saharan parts of Africa, north of the equator. It is one of two species of ground hornbill; the other is the Southern Ground Hornbill.

Abyssinian Ground Hornbills, also known as Northern Ground Hornbills, are striking birds. They have a black plumage with white primary feathers which are often obscured unless the bird is in flight. They have long legs and prefer walking or running over flying, when possible. Their large beaks are topped with a casque - a hard protrusion. Bare skin around the eye is blue and the throat is colored. Males have red throats and females have blue throats.

Abyssinian Ground Hornbill Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Abyssinian Ground Hornbill
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 November 2013
Scientific Name
Bucorvus abyssinicus
  • Coraciiformes
  • Bucerotidae
  • Bucorvus
  • B. abyssinicus
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 23 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
31 to 42 inches
72 inches
96 to 144 ounces
Range

Conservation

The population trend for the Abyssinian Ground Hornbill is stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of November 2013.

International Names

Chinese 地犀鸟
Czech zoborožec havraní
Danish Abessinsk Hornravn
Dutch Noordelijke Hoornraaf
Finnish kalkkunasarvekas
French Bucorve d'Abyssinie
German Sudanhornrabe
Italian Bucorvo abissino
Japanese ジサイチョウ [jisaichou]
Norwegian Blåmaskehornravn
Polish dzioboróg abisynski
Russian Абиссинский рогатый ворон
Spanish Cálao Terrestre Norteño
Swedish Nordlig markhornkorp
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird