Acorn Woodpecker

About the Acorn Woodpecker
Also known as: California Woodpecker, San Pedro Woodpecker, Mearns' Woodpecker
Acorn Woodpecker
The Acorn Woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker of the New World. It is found in woodland habitat across parts of the western and southwestern United States, down into Central America.

Acorn Woodpeckers have a distinctive black, white, and red plumage pattern. Adults have a red crown with black across most of the head and white at the forehead and lower cheeks. The upper body is black with black-striped white underparts. Some say they have a clown-like appearance.

Acorn Woodpeckers are social birds, living, breeding, foraging, and hoarding in groups.
Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Acorn Woodpecker

Details & Statistics

Conservation

The Acorn Woodpecker is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

International Names

Cute gifts with this bird

Related Articles

2018 Bonanza Bird #1: Acorn Woodpecker

Thanks for tuning in to our 2018 Birdorable Bonanza. We're kicking off this burst of new Birdorable birds with a species of New World woodpecker: the Acorn Woodpecker. Acorn Woodpeckers have an unmistakable adult plumage of black and white with a deep...  Read more »