American White Pelican

About the American White Pelican

Also known as: White Pelican, Rough-billed Pelican

The American White Pelican is a large seabird that lives in North America. These big white birds breed across much of the central U.S. and into Canada. They winter across the southwest and American southeast, including Florida, and through much of Central America.

American White Pelicans, like other species of pelican, have enormous bills which are flat on top and have a soft sac along the bottom. These birds feed by catching prey, typically fish, as they swim. They often feed together in cooperative groups.

The population trend for the American White Pelican is increasing and the species has a conservation status of Least Concern as of September 2013. Males and females look alike, though males are typically larger in size.

American White Pelican Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable American White Pelican
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 September 2013
Scientific Name
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  • Pelecaniformes
  • Pelecanidae
  • Pelecanus
  • P. erythrorhynchos
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 25 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
50 to 65 inches
96.1 to 114.2 inches
157.7 to 317.5 ounces
Range

International Names

Chinese 美洲鹈鹕
Czech pelikán severoamerický
Danish Amerikansk Hvid Pelikan
Dutch Witte Pelikaan
Finnish amerikanpelikaani
French Pélican d'Amérique
German Nashornpelikan
Italian Pellicano bianco americano
Japanese アメリカシロペリカン [amerikashiroperikan]
Norwegian Amerikapelikan
Polish pelikan dzioborogi
Russian Американский белый пеликан
Spanish Pelícano Norteamericano
Swedish Hornpelikan
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird