A brood patch is a bare area of skin that some birds develop during nesting. The bare skin is an adaptation to help with egg incuabation. The patch of featherless skin allows the parent bird to provide extra warmth from his or her own body to the eggs in... Read more »
The American Robin breeds throughout Canada and the United States. While Robins occasionally overwinter in the northern part of the United States and southern Canada, most winter in the southern parts of the breeding range and beyond, from the southern U.S.A. to Guatemala. Most depart south by the end of August and begin to return north in February and March.
The American Robin's habitat is all sorts of woodland and more open farmland and urban areas. Food is the typical thrush mixture consisting largely of insects and earthworms. Robins are also fond of some berries, including those of the black cherry tree; they will fly in especially to feed on them during the period when they ripen.
American Robins have a cheery song that for many marks the beginning of spring. Some birders say one of the American Robin's songs sounds like Cheer up! Cheerily! Cheerio!
It is the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan, and Wisconsin.
Details & Statistics
The American Robin is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Cute gifts with this bird
Designs with this bird
This adorable t-shirt design features four of our Birdorable birds that are common in back yards across the United States and Canada. The birds that are perched together in this original cartoon design are:Â American Goldfinch, Northern... Read more »