Black-and-chestnut Eagle

About the Black-and-chestnut Eagle

Also known as: Isidor's Eagle, Deville's Hawk-Eagle
The Black-and-chestnut Eagle is a large bird of prey found in South America. They are found in forest habitat at higher elevations in the Andes Mountains and surrounding areas.

Black-and-chestnut Eagles feed on a variety of prey items, including several species of monkey, mid-sized mammals like coatis and squirrels, and large birds. They can be recognized by their black upperparts and chestnut-streaked underparts, with white along the underside of the wings, and a white band on the tail. They have a head crest which is typically raised, even while in flight. It may be lowered in stressful situations.

Loss of forest habitat has endangered the survival of this species. Besides habitat loss, the species also faces persecution from farmers due to its taking domestic fowl as prey.
Black-and-chestnut Eagle Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Black-and-chestnut Eagle
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 November 2018
Scientific Name
Spizaetus isidori
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Spizaetus
  • S. isidori
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 20 November 2018)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
25 to 29 inches
58 to 65 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Black-and-chestnut Eagle is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Endangered on the basis that its declining population is estimated to be very small, with fewer mature individuals than previously thought. The destruction of its montane forest habitat, as well as direct human persecution, are inferred to be driving a continuing decline. Further research is required to elucidate threatening processes and quantify their resulting effects on population trends.

International Names

Chinese 黑栗雕
Czech orel andský
Danish Andesørn
Dutch Andeskuifarend
Finnish rotkokotka
French Aigle d'Isidore
German Isidoradler
Italian Aquila nerocastana
Japanese アカクロクマタカ [akakurokumataka]
Norwegian Andesørn
Polish andowik
Portuguese Águia-bicolor
Russian Траурный орёл
Spanish Águila Poma
Swedish Isidors hökörn
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles