Black-throated Finch

About the Black-throated Finch

Also known as: Parson Finch, Black-rumped Finch, Black-throated Grassfinch, Diggles's Finch

The Black-throated Finch is a species of small songbird found in northeastern Australia. They are also known as Parson Finches.

Black-throated Finches feed on grass seeds and other plant seeds. They also take small prey items, like termites, especially during breeding season. They are fairly social and will often feed in groups of 30 or more birds; outside of breeding season, feeding flocks may be much larger.

The overall population trend for the Black-throated Finch is decreasing, in certain areas more than others. The decline is not rapid and as of October 2014 the conservation status for the species remains Least Concern.

Black-throated Finch Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Black-throated Finch
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 20 November 2014
Scientific Name
Poephila cincta
  • Passeriformes
  • Estrildidae
  • Poephila
  • P. cincta
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 24 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
4 inches

International Names

Chinese 黑喉草雀
Czech pásovník krátkoocasý
Danish Korthalet Bæltefinke
Dutch Gordelamadine
Finnish nyökyttäjäpeippo
French Diamant à bavette
German Gürtelamadine
Italian Diamante bavetta
Japanese キンセイチョウ [kinseichou]
Norwegian Belteastrild
Polish amadynka czarnogardla
Russian Короткохвостая травяная амадина
Spanish Diamante Gorjinegro
Swedish Kortstjärtad bältfink
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles & downloads