Blue-headed Macaw

About the Blue-headed Macaw

Also known as: Coulon's Macaw
The Blue-headed Macaw is a small species of macaw found in parts of South America, including Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. They are typically found in humid forested habitat and often by rivers.

Another name for the Blue-headed Macaw is Coulon's Macaw. Little is known about many of the wild behaviors of this species. In captivity, Blue-headed Macaws do well on a diet of varied seeds, fruits, and nuts.

The Blue-headed Macaw can be recognized by its mostly green plumage with blue head (naturally) and flight feathers. Unlike most other species of macaw, its bare facial skin is dark rather than light.
Blue-headed Macaw Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Blue-headed Macaw
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 November 2017
Scientific Name
Primolius couloni
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Primolius
  • P. couloni
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 11 September 2018)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
15.6 to 16 inches
7.3 to 10.4 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Blue-headed Macaw is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small population which is declining owing to exploitation for the cagebird trade and deforestation.

International Names

Brazilian Maracanã-de-cabeça-azul
Chinese 蓝头金刚鹦鹉
Czech ara šedolící
Danish Blåhovedet Dværgara
Dutch Blauwkopara
Finnish sinipääara
French Ara de Coulon
German Blaukopfara
Italian Ara testablu
Japanese ヤマヒメコンゴウインコ [yamahimekongouinko]
Norwegian Blåhodeara
Polish ara niebieskoglowa
Portuguese Maracanã-de-cabeça-azul
Russian Горный ара
Spanish Guacamayo Cabeciazul
Swedish blåhuvad ara
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles