This week, we're excited to spotlight a t-shirt that's sure to bring a touch of Birdorable charm to your holiday festivities! Featuring three of our beloved songbirds—the Black-capped Chickadee, American Goldfinch (sporting its non-breeding plumage), and the slate-colored Dark-eyed Junco — this design is a... Read more »
The Dark-eyed Junco is the best-known species of junco. Adult Dark-eyed Juncos are generally grey on top with a white belly. There are several sub-species of Dark-eyed Junco, each with a different appearance. The slate-colored subspecies is shown here, but in total we have six different subspecies in the cute Birdorable style.
Juvenile Juncos often have pale streaks and may even be mistaken for a Vesper Sparrow until they acquire adult plumage at 2 to 3 months.
The breeding habitat of these birds is coniferous or mixed forest areas throughout North America. Juncos usually nest in a cup shaped depression on the ground, well hidden by vegetation or other material, although the Junco is sometimes found in the lower branches of a shrub or tree. The nests of these birds have an outer diameter of about 10cm and are lined with fine grasses and hair.
Details & Statistics
As winter approaches and the landscape transforms under a blanket of snow, a delightful visitor often makes its presence known in backyards across North America—the Dark-eyed Junco. Known affectionately as the "snowbird," this charming little bird brings joy to many during the colder months. This week, we're... Read more »
Contributing to citizen Science projects helps our collective knowledge, but it also helps us as individuals learn. We'd like to highlight some citizen science projects in which families can participate. If you know of a project that... Read more »
Dark-eyed Juncos are small migratory songbirds that live across parts of North America. Here are some cool facts about the Dark-eyed Junco: 1) Because of their high population (estimated at 630 million individuals!), their relative... Read more »