Egyptian Vulture

About the Egyptian Vulture

Also known as: Scavenger Vulture, Pharaoh's Chicken

The Egyptian Vulture is a small Old World vulture which lives from southwestern Europe and northern Africa to southern Asia. The adult has white plumage with some black feathers in the wings and tail.

The Egyptian Vulture is one of only a few species known to use tools. It uses small rocks to crack hard ostrich eggs.

Egyptian Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Egyptian Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 April 2009
Scientific Name
Neophron percnopterus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Neophron
  • N. percnopterus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Endangered (as of 15 November 2017)
EN
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
34 inches
67 inches
74 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Egyptian Vulture is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This long-lived species qualifies as Endangered owing to a recent and extremely rapid population decline in India (presumably resulting from poisoning by the veterinary drug Diclofenac) combined with severe long-term declines in Europe (>50% over the last three generations [42 years]) and West Africa, plus ongoing declines through much of the rest of its African range.

International Names

Chinese 白兀鹫
Czech Sup Mrchožravý
Danish Ådselgrib
Dutch Aasgier
Finnish Pikkukorppikotka
French Vautour Percnoptère
German Schmutzgeier
Italian Capovaccaio
Japanese エジプトハゲワシ (Ejiputohagewashi)
Norwegian Åtselgribb
Polish ścierwnik
Russian Стервятник
Spanish Alimoche Común
Swedish Smutsgam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more
175th Birdorable: Egyptian Vulture

175th Birdorable: Egyptian Vulture

This Earth Day we've added the 175th species to Birdorable: the Egyptian Vulture. This striking black-and-white bird with yellow face lives in southern Europe, northern Africa and southern Asia. Unfortunately, its numbers ... more
Vulture Memory

Vulture Memory

Print each sheet out twice for 36 squares with 18 unique vulture-related concepts for an educational game of Vulture Memory! Tip: glue sheets to cardboard before you cut for a sturdier game.  ... more