Gray-headed Chickadee

About the Gray-headed Chickadee
Also known as: Alaska Chickadee, Grey-headed Chickadee, Gray-headed Tit, Grey-headed Tit, Siberian Chickadee, Siberian Tit, Taiga Tit

The Gray-headed Chickadee, also known by several other names including the Siberian Tit, is a small passerine bird found in the boreal forests of North America and Eurasia. It features a distinctive gray-brown cap, contrasting with its brown back and wings. Its underparts are pale, and it has a characteristic black bib and a short, stout bill, typical of chickadees.

These birds are well adapted to cold environments, often residing in coniferous forests and mixed woodlands. They primarily feed on insects, spiders, seeds, and berries. During the winter, they cache food to survive the harsh conditions, often hiding seeds in tree crevices and under bark.

Gray-headed Chickadees are known for their active and acrobatic foraging behavior, frequently seen flitting through trees and shrubs in search of food. They are generally solitary or found in pairs, but during the winter months, they may join mixed-species flocks for better foraging efficiency and protection from predators.

Their nests are built in tree cavities, either natural or woodpecker-made, or in nest boxes. They line the nest with moss, fur, and feathers to provide insulation. Both parents participate in raising the young, ensuring their survival in the challenging boreal environment.

Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Gray-headed Chickadee

Details & Statistics

International Names

Birdorable Gray-headed Chickadee

Cute gifts with this bird