Great Hornbill

About the Great Hornbill

Also known as: Giant Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill, Great Pied Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill, Indian Hornbill

The Great Hornbill is a large species of hornbill found in parts of west India and southeast Asia. The live in forest habitats where they feed primarily on fruits, especially figs.

Great Hornbills have massive yellow beaks topped with large black and yellow casques. They are social birds, usually found in groups of up to 40 birds during the breeding season. Larger groups of up to 200 birds may be found outside the breeding season.

Like other hornbill species, the Great Hornbill has a special way of nesting. The nest cavity hole is sealed with the female inside, where she remains during incubation and much of the rearing process. Once the chicks reach a certain size, the mother hornbill breaks out. The chicks remain inside to continue growing.

The Great Hornbill has a conservation status of Near Threatened. The threats it faces include loss of habitat due to logging and hunting.

Great Hornbill Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Great Hornbill
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 13 November 2012
Scientific Name
Buceros bicornis
  • Coraciiformes
  • Bucerotidae
  • Buceros
  • B. bicornis
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 27 September 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
37 to 51 inches
60 inches
75 to 141 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Great Hornbill is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. Although this species has a large range, it occurs at low densities and is patchily distributed. It may have a moderately small population and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range; it is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd; C1.

International Names

Chinese 双角犀鸟
Czech dvojzoborožec žlutozobý
Danish Stor Næsehornsfugl
Dutch Dubbelhoornige Neushoornvogel
Finnish keisarisarvinokka
French Calao bicorne
German Doppelhornvogel
Italian Grande calao indiano
Japanese オオサイチョウ [oosaichou]
Norwegian Storhornfugl
Polish dzioborozec wielki
Russian Двурогий калао
Spanish Cálao Bicorne
Swedish Större hornkorp
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related downloads

Great Hornbill Coloring Page

Great Hornbill Coloring Page

The Great Hornbill is a large species of hornbill found in western parts of India and in southeast Asia. The live in forest habitats where they feed on fruits like figs. The ... more