Flamingos are known for being pink. To wrap up our first-ever Flamingo Week, we're sharing a couple of fun coloring pages featuring these iconic birds. Have fun coloring in these cartoon birds with different shades: carnation; blush; mauvelous; primrose; salmon; coral; fuschia; or roseate. Direct link... Read more »
The Greater Flamingo is the most widespread of all flamingos. It can be found in Africa, southern Asia and southern Europe. The oldest known Greater Flamingo in Adelaide Zoo in Australia is thought to be at least 75 years old.
These large pink birds live and feed in large groups called flocks or colonies. This protects individual birds from predators while their heads are in the mud as they search for food. The shrimp-like crustaceans that they eat are responsible for their pink plumage. Birds in captivity get paler unless they get supplemental food.
Details & Statistics
The Greater Flamingo is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Cute gifts with this bird
Designs with this bird
Flamingo Week continues today with some interesting flamingo extremes and odd facts about this family of pink birds. Extremely Social Birds Flamingos live in colonies that may number thousands of individuals. Breeding is also colonial, with birds typically separating into smaller groups of... Read more »