Merlin

About the Merlin

Also known as: Pigeon Hawk

The Merlin is a small species of raptor that has a fairly cosmopolitan distribution. Merlins are found across North America and northern parts of South America. They are also widespread across much of Asia and Europe. There are several recognized sub-species and some taxonomies split the American and European birds into distinct species.

Merlins are small falcons found in a variety of habitats. They are fierce and fearless predators that take different prey items including insects, small mammals, reptiles, and other birds.

The global Merlin population is considered stable and the conservation status is Least Concern as of October 2014.

Merlin Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Merlin
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 November 2014
Scientific Name
Falco columbarius
  • Falconiformes
  • Falconidae
  • Falco
  • F. columbarius
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 20 January 2019)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.4 to 11.8 inches
20.9 to 26.8 inches
5.6 to 8.5 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian (Português brasileiro) Esmerilhão
Chinese (汉语) 灰背隼
Czech (Cesky) dřemlík tundrový
Danish (Dansk) Dværgfalk
Dutch (Nederlands) Smelleken
Finnish (Suomi) ampuhaukka
French (Français) Faucon émerillon
German (Deutsch) Merlin
Italian (Italiano) Smeriglio
Japanese (日本語) コチョウゲンボウ [kochougembou]
Korean (한국어) 쇠황조롱이
Norwegian (Norsk) Dvergfalk
Polish (Polski) drzemlik
Russian (русский язык) Дербник
Spanish (Español) Esmerejón
Swedish (Svenska) Stenfalk
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles