Monk Parakeet

About the Monk Parakeet

Also known as: Quaker Parakeet, Gray-headed Parakeet

The Monk Parakeet, also known as the Quaker Parrot, is a species of parrot that originates in the temperate areas of Argentina and Brazil in South America.

It is the only parrot that builds a stick nest, in a tree or on a man-made structure, rather than using a hole in a tree. Monk Parakeets often breed colonially, building a single large nest with separate entrances for each pair. In the wild, the colonies can become quite large, with pairs occupying separate 'apartments' in nests that can reach the size of a small car. Their 5-12 eggs hatch in about 24 days.

The Monk Parakeet was brought to the United States in the late 1960s as a pet. Many escaped or were intentionally released, and populations were allowed to proliferate. By the early 1970s, it was established in seven states, and by 1995 it had spread to eight more. There are now thought to be approximately 100,000 in Florida alone.

Monk Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Monk Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 05 August 2007
Scientific Name
Myiopsitta monachus
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Myiopsitta
  • M. monachus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 26 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
11.4 inches
3.5 ounces

International Names

Brazilian Caturrita
Chinese 灰胸鹦哥
Czech Papoušek Mniší
Danish Munkeparakit
Dutch Monniksparkiet
Finnish Munkkiarati
French Conure Veuve
German Mönchssittich
Italian Parrocchetto Monaco
Japanese オキナインコ (Okinainko)
Norwegian Munkeparakitt
Polish Mnicha Nizinna
Russian Попугай-монах
Spanish Cotorra Argentina
Swedish Munkparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more
Fun Facts about Monk Parakeets

Fun Facts about Monk Parakeets

Monk Parakeets, also known as Quaker Parrots in aviculture, are medium-sized parakeets with a mostly green plumage, gray at the forehead and throat, and a pale pink bill. Here are some facts ... more