Plush-crested Jay

About the Plush-crested Jay

Also known as: Band-tailed Jay, Urraca Jay, Plush-capped Jay

The Plush-crested Jay is a species of corvid found in parts of South America. This striking species gets its name from the stiff feathers on its head which give it a luxurious pompadour look.

Plush-crested Jays feed by foraging, taking small invertebrate prey as well as vegetable matter like fruits and seeds. They will also plunder nests for eggs or nestlings. They are opportunistic feeders, also known to forage food scraps around human habitation and take varied prey items like small frogs and insects.

The Plush-crested Jay is also known as the Urraca Jay. Urraca is the Spanish word for magpie and may be derived from the Latin word for "thievish." The population trend for the Plush-crested Jay is stable and the species conservation status is Least concern as of March 2014.

Plush-crested Jay Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Plush-crested Jay
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 March 2014
Scientific Name
Cyanocorax chrysops
  • Passeriformes
  • Corvidae
  • Cyanocorax
  • C. chrysops
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
12.6 to 13.8 inches
4.5 to 6 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian Gralha-picaça
Chinese 绒冠蓝鸦
Czech sojka chocholkatá
Danish Plystoppet Blåskade
Dutch Pluchekapgaai
Finnish peruukkinärhi
French Geai acahé
German Kappenblaurabe
Italian Ghiandaia occhidorati
Japanese サンジャク [rurisanjaku]
Norwegian Plysjskrike
Polish modrowronka pluszoglowa
Russian Плюшевоголовая разноцветная сойка
Spanish Chara Moñuda
Swedish Plyschtofsskrika
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird