Princess Parrot

About the Princess Parrot

Also known as: Queen Alexandra Parakeet, Alexandra's Parakeet, Princess of Wales Parrot, Rose-throated Parrot, Spinifex Parrot

The Princess Parrot is a colorful species of parrot native to Australia. The species is named for the Princess Alexandra of Denmark who was later Queen of England. The bird is known by other names, including Alexandra's Parakeet and Spinifex Parrot. The plumage is mostly light green, with a pink throat and blue-tinted crown and rump.

The conservation status of the Princess Parrot is considered Near Threatened and unfortunately their wild numbers are dwindling. Princess Parrots are nomadic in the wild. They will mob against predators, an unusual behavior among parrots.

Princess Parrots are popular in aviculture due to their beautiful plumage. Their life span may be as long as 30 years.

Princess Parrot Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Princess Parrot
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 08 April 2010
Scientific Name
Polytelis alexandrae
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Polytelis
  • P. alexandrae
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 28 January 2015)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
13 to 18 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Princess Parrot is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a small population. Although all mature individuals may occur as a single widespread subpopulation, it is thought to be experiencing moderate fluctuations at present, rather than an overall decline, and thus a higher level of threat category is not justified.

International Names

Chinese 公主鹦鹉
Czech PapouĀšek Alexandřin
Danish Prinsesseparakit
Dutch Prinses Van Wales-parkiet
Finnish Aavikkoloistokaija
French Perruche d'Alexandra
German Alexandrasittich
Italian Parrocchetto della regina Alessandra
Japanese テンニョインコ (Tennyoinko)
Norwegian Prinsesseparakitt
Polish Ksiezniczka Wspaniala
Russian Роскошный попугай Александры
Spanish Perico Princesa
Swedish Alexandraparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

The Princess Parrot - a 'royal' beauty!

The Princess Parrot - a 'royal' beauty!

The beautiful Princess Parrot is one of the latest new birds we have added to Birdorable. Princess Parrots are colorful birds with green bodies, pink throats, blue crowns, green shoulders, reddish bills, ... more