Puaiohi

About the Puaiohi

Also known as: Small Kauai Thrush
The Puaiohi is a small species of songbird endemic to Hawaii. The bird, considered to be Critically Threatened, is also known as the Small Kauai Thrush.

Puaiohi live only on the Hawaiian island of Kauai, where they are mostly found in forest habitat at elevations over 1,000 meters. They nest in cavities or crevices, usually alongside streams. They are non-migratory.

The Puaiohi can be recognized by its fairly non-descript overall drab olive-brown plumage. They have a white eye-ring. In adults, the bill is black adn the legs and feet are pink.
Puaiohi Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Puaiohi
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 November 2018
Scientific Name
Myadestes palmeri
  • Passeriformes
  • Turdidae
  • Myadestes
  • M. palmeri
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 21 October 2018)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6.5 to 7 inches
1.3 to 1.5 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Puaiohi is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely small range, wholly confined to one upland area where habitat quality is continuing to decline. It has apparently always been rare, although the reasons for this are unclear and the range and population trends are difficult to judge, because it is extremely elusive, and occurs in some areas that are difficult to access. Reintroduction of captive-bred individuals has however led to a significant population increase and if declines in habitat quality are halted the species may be eligible for downlisting in the future.

International Names

Chinese 小考岛鸫
Czech lesňák světlebřichý
Danish Puaiohi
Dutch Kleine Kauailijster
Finnish kauainpikkurastuli
French Solitaire puaïohi
German Palmerklarino
Italian Puaiohi
Japanese カウアイツグミ [kauaitsugumi]
Norwegian Puaiohi
Polish klarnetnik wasaty
Russian Пуаохи
Spanish Solitario Puaiohi
Swedish puaiohi
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird