Red-headed Vulture

About the Red-headed Vulture

Also known as: Asian King Vulture, Indian Black Vulture, Pondicherry Vulture, King Vulture

The Red-headed Vulture is an Old World species of vulture that lives in parts of Asia, including much of India. The species is also known as the Asian King Vulture, Indian Black Vulture, or Pondicherry Vulture.

Red-headed Vultures have distinctive plumage of black with white patches on the sides of the breast. Their bare heads are red, as are their legs and feet. They have loose skin folds on the sides of the neck.

Asian vultures like the Red-headed face several threats to their survival. These include changes in livestock management and farming practices, secondary poisoning, and accidental trapping. The Red-headed Vulture has a conservation status of Critically Endangered.

Red-headed Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Red-headed Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 23 August 2012
Scientific Name
Sarcogyps calvus
  • Falconiformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Sarcogyps
  • S. calvus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
30 to 34 inches
78 to 102 inches
123 to 224 ounces

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Red-headed Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species has suffered an extremely rapid population reduction in the recent past which is likely to continue into the near future, probably largely as a result of feeding on carcasses of animals treated with the veterinary drug diclofenac, perhaps in combination with other causes. For this reason it is classified as Critically Endangered.

International Names

Chinese 黑兀鹫
Czech sup holohlavý
Danish Rødhovedet Grib
Dutch Indische Oorgier
Finnish kalmokorppikotka
French Vautour royal
German Kahlkopfgeier
Italian Avvoltoio calvo
Japanese ミミハゲワシ [mimihagewashi]
Norwegian Rødhodegribb
Polish sep lysy
Russian Индийский ушастый гриф
Spanish Buitre Cabecirrojo
Swedish Rödhuvad gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vultures of the World Map

Vultures of the World Map

This map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, with arrows to the areas where they live. ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more