Rose-ringed Parakeet

About the Rose-ringed Parakeet

Also known as: Indian Ringneck Parakeet (IRN), Ringneck Parakeet, Rose-ringed Parrot

The Rose-ringed Parakeet is a gregarious tropical parakeet species. They don't migrate and is one of few parrot species that have successfully adapted to living in 'disturbed habitats', and in that way withstood the onslaught of urbanisation and deforestation. In the wild, this is a noisy species with an unmistakable squawking call.

Four subspecies are recognized, though they do not differ much:

  • African Rose-ringed Parakeet (West Africa in Guinea, Senegal and southern Mauretania, east to Western Uganda and Southern Sudan);
  • Abyssinian Rose-ringed Parakeet (Northwest Somalia, west across northern Ethiopia to Sennar district, Sudan);
  • Indian Rose-ringed Parakeet (Originated from the southern Indian subcontinent; introduced populations worldwide);
  • Neumann's Rose-ringed Parakeet (east Pakistan, northern India and Nepal to central Burma; introduced populations worldwide in localities)

The Rose-ringed Parakeet has established feral populations in India, a number of European cities, South Africa and Japan. There are also stable populations in the USA in Florida and California, and a small but self-sustaining population Tehran, Iran, mostly concentrated in the northern parts of city.

Rose-ringed Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Rose-ringed Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 05 August 2007
Scientific Name
Psittacula krameri
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Psittacula
  • P. krameri
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
16 inches

Range

International Names

Chinese 红领绿鹦鹉
Czech Alexandr Malý
Danish Alexanderparakit
Dutch Halsbandparkiet
Finnish Kauluskaija
French Perruche à Collier
German Halsbandsittich
Italian Parrocchetto dal Collare
Japanese ホンセイインコ (Honseiinko)
Norwegian Halsbåndparakitt
Polish Aleksandretta Obrożna
Russian Ожереловый попугай
Spanish Cotorra de Kramer
Swedish Halsbandsparakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

Our Backyard Rose-ringed Parakeet

Our Backyard Rose-ringed Parakeet

In the last few weeks we've been seeing a Rose-ringed Parakeet in our backyard here in the Netherlands. These birds are originally from tropical Africa and India but have established feral populations ... more
Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more