Rosy-faced Lovebird

About the Rosy-faced Lovebird

Also known as: Peach-faced Lovebird

The Rosy-faced Lovebird is a small species of parrot native to southwestern parts of Africa. They are named for their peach-colored faces, which also earns them the alternate name Peach-faced Lovebird. Males and females look alike.

Rosy-faced Lovebirds are known for their extremely gregarious nature and loud, constant chirping and chatter. They nest in crevices or inside unused nests inside a larger Sociable Weaver group nest. Females gather nesting material and may bring it back to the nest site by weaving it into their back feathers.

Rosy-faced Lovebirds are extremely popular in the pet trade, where they are more commonly called Peach-faced Lovebirds. There are many color mutations in aviculture. In the wild they have a conservation status of Least Concern, though the overall size of the population is trending downward.

Rosy-faced Lovebird Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Rosy-faced Lovebird
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 16 March 2007
Scientific Name
Agapornis roseicollis
  • Charadriiformes
  • Charadriidae
  • Agapornis
  • A. roseicollis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 16 November 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
6.7 to 7.1 inches

International Names

Chinese 桃脸牡丹鹦鹉
Czech Agapornis Růžovohrdlý
Danish Rosenhovedet Dværgpapegøje
Dutch Perzikkopagapornis
Finnish Ruusukaijanen
French Inséparable Rosegorge
German Rosenköpfchen
Italian Inseparabile Facciarosa
Japanese コザクラインコ (Kozakurainko)
Norwegian Rosenhodet Dvergpapegøye
Polish Nierozlaczka Czerwonoczelna
Russian Краснощёкий неразлучник
Spanish Inseparable de Namibia
Swedish Rosenhuvad dvärgpapegoja
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles & downloads

9 Awesome Lovebird Facts

9 Awesome Lovebird Facts

The nine species of lovebird in the world all belong to the genus Agapornis, which is Greek for love (agape) bird (ornis). These small and colorful parrots are known for their social ... more
Rosy-faced Lovebirds Wallpaper

Rosy-faced Lovebirds Wallpaper

Is there anything cuter than lovebirds in love? I don't think so! Here two adorable cartoon Rosy-faced (or Peach-faced) Lovebirds snuggle together with a heart explosion in the background. This original wallpaper ... more
Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day

The parrots, parakeets, macaws, conures and cockatiels in this image flock together to make up a heart to wish you Happy Valentine's Day! The birds featured in this design are: African Grey Parrot; ... more