Rusty Blackbird

About the Rusty Blackbird

Also known as: Rusty Grackle, Rusty Crow, Rusty Oriole, Thrush Blackbird

The Rusty Blackbird is a medium-sized species of blackbird. They are found across eastern parts of North America. They breed in northern boreal forests and winter across most of the southeastern United States.

Breeding male Rusty Blackbirds have a completely black plumage. Outside of breeding season, males develop pretty rust-toned edges to their feathers. Female birds are a dullish grey-brown with rust-colored feather edges. Males and females both have pale yellow eyes.

Rusty Blackbirds prefer a wet habitat, breeding around bogs or beaver ponds and other moist habitats. They like water in the winter too, where they are often found around swamps and wet woodlands.

Rusty Blackbird Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Rusty Blackbird
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 25 July 2015
Scientific Name
Euphagus carolinus
  • Passeriformes
  • Icteridae
  • Euphagus
  • E. carolinus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 14 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
8.3 to 9.8 inches
14.6 inches
1.7 to 2.8 ounces

Conservation

The Rusty Blackbird is notable for its rapid and unexplained population decline. It is estimated that in the last 40 years the species has suffered an 85% or more population decline. Global climate change and habitat loss in both breeding and wintering territories may be to blame.

International Names

Chinese 锈色黑鹂
Czech vlhovec severní
Danish Rødbrun Trupial
Dutch Zwarte Troepiaal
Finnish korpiturpiaali
French Quiscale rouilleux
German Roststärling
Italian Merlo americano
Japanese クロムクドリモドキ [kuromukudorimodoki]
Norwegian Kanadatrupial
Polish kacykarzyk karolinski
Portuguese Graúna-ferrugínea
Russian Ржавчатый трупиал
Spanish Zanate Canadiense
Swedish Myrtrupial
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Links