Short-billed Dowitcher

About the Short-billed Dowitcher

Also known as: American Dowitcher, Common Dowitcher, Eastern Dowitcher

The Short-billed Dowitcher is a medium-sized species of shorebird found in the Americas. This species, along with the very similar Long-billed Dowitcher, is migratory.

The two North American dowitcher species are hard to tell apart -- their plumage is highly variable and often ID clues can apply to one species or the other. There is even overlap in bill size!

Though the population trend for the Short-billed Dowitcher is decreasing, the range and population remains large and the conservation status is Least Concern as of March 2014.

Short-billed Dowitcher Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Short-billed Dowitcher
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 22 April 2014
Scientific Name
Limnodromus griseus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Scolopacidae
  • Limnodromus
  • L. griseus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Least Concern (as of 30 September 2017)
LC
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.8 to 11.4 inches
17.7 to 20.1 inches
2.3 to 5.4 ounces
Range

International Names

Brazilian Maçarico-de-costas-brancas
Chinese 短嘴半蹼鹬
Czech slukovec krátkozobý
Danish Kortnæbbet Sneppeklire
Dutch Kleine Grijze Snip
Finnish rämekurppelo
French Bécassin roux
German Kleiner Schlammläufer
Italian Limnodromo beccocorto
Japanese アメリカオオハシシギ [amerikaoohashishigi]
Norwegian Kortnebbekkasinsnipe
Polish szlamiec krótkodzioby
Russian Американский
Spanish Agujeta Gris
Swedish Kortnäbbad beckasinsnäppa
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird