Siberian Crane

About the Siberian Crane

Also known as: Snow Crane, Siberian White Crane, Great White Crane

The Siberian Crane is a large migratory bird that breeds in the Arctic tundra of Russia. These cranes, also known as Snow Cranes, winter in parts of China and Iran.

Siberian Cranes have a mostly all-white plumage. Some feathers on the wings are black, but these are not always visible when the bird is standing or at rest. They have bare faces of bright red skin and dark pink legs.

Like all crane species, the Siberian Crane is omnivorous. They have a preference for plant material, feeding on seeds and roots as well as small prey items like worms and fish.

Siberian Crane Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Siberian Crane
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 23 March 2015
Scientific Name
Grus leucogeranus
  • Gruiformes
  • Gruidae
  • Grus
  • G. leucogeranus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 20 January 2019)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
55 inches
83 to 91 inches
173 to 304 ounces

Conservation

The Siberian Crane is considered to be Critically Endangered by the IUCN as of March 2015, with a decreasing population trend. The total world population is estimated to be fewer than 4000 individual birds. The species faces threats from loss of wintering habitat and other human-driven factors.

International Names

Chinese (汉语) 白鹤
Czech (Cesky) jeřáb bílý
Danish (Dansk) Snetrane
Dutch (Nederlands) Siberische Witte Kraanvogel
Finnish (Suomi) lumikurki
French (Français) Grue de Sibérie
German (Deutsch) Schneekranich
Italian (Italiano) Gru siberiana
Japanese (日本語) ソデグロヅル [sodeguroduru]
Korean (한국어) 시베리아흰두루미
Norwegian (Norsk) Snøtrane
Polish (Polski) zuraw bialy
Portuguese (Português) Grou-branco
Russian (русский язык) Стерх
Spanish (Español) Grulla Siberiana
Swedish (Svenska) Snötrana
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Links