Spoon-billed Sandpiper

About the Spoon-billed Sandpiper

Also known as: Spoonbill Sandpiper, Spoonbilled Sandpiper, Spoon-bill Sandpiper

The Spoon-billed Sandpiper (or Spoonbill Sandpiper) is a critically endangered small wading bird that breeds in northeastern Russia. The migrant winters in south and southeast Asia.

The species breeds in coastal areas in extreme northeastern Russia. Habitat loss at all stages of life - breeding, migration, and wintering - all threaten the survival of this unusual species.

Because of the recent rapid decline of the global Spoonbill Sandpiper poplulation, a captive breeding program was started in the summer of 2011. Only time will tell if the breeding program will save the Spoon-billed Sandpiper from extinction.

Spoon-billed Sandpiper Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Spoon-billed Sandpiper
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 29 September 2011
Scientific Name
Eurynorhynchus pygmeus
  • Charadriiformes
  • Scolopacidae
  • Eurynorhynchus
  • E. pygmeus
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 28 September 2018)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
5.5 to 6.3 inches

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Spoon-billed Sandpiper is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This charismatic species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely small population that is undergoing an extremely rapid population reduction. This is because of a number of factors, including habitat loss in its breeding, passage and wintering grounds, that are compounded by disturbance, hunting and the effects of climate change. Fledging success and juvenile recruitment are very low, leading to fears that the population is ageing rapidly; action is now urgently required to prevent the extinction of this species.

International Names

Czech jespák lžícozobý
Danish Skeryle
Dutch Lepelbekstrandloper
Finnish lusikkasirri
French Bécasseau spatule
German Löffelstrandläufer
Italian Gambecchio becco a spatola
Japanese ヘラシギ [herashigi]
Korean 넓적부리도요
Norwegian Skjesnipe
Polish biegus lyzkodzioby
Russian Лопатень
Spanish Correlimos Cuchareta
Swedish Skedsnäppa
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird