Striated Caracara

About the Striated Caracara

Also known as: Johnny Rook, Forest's Caracara, Forster's Caracara

The Striated Caracara is a medium-sized bird of prey related to falcons. They are found in Tierra del Fuego and in the Falkland Islands, where they are most abundant. In the Falklands, they are known as Johnny Rooks.

Though a type of falcon, Striated Caracaras behave more like vultures; they feed by scavenging on carrion or refuse.

Though the current population trend is stable, the Striated Caracara has a conservation status of Near Threatened as of June 2013. This is due to low population numbers resulting from past persecution by humans.

Striated Caracara Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Striated Caracara
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 07 July 2013
Scientific Name
Phalcoboenus australis
  • Falconiformes
  • Falconidae
  • Phalcoboenus
  • P. australis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 28 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
21 to 24 inches
45 to 49 inches
42 to 81 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Striated Caracara is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population.

International Names

Chinese 红腿巨隼
Czech čimango falklandský
Danish Falklandcaracara
Dutch Falklandcaracara
Finnish rantakarakara
French Caracara austral
German Falklandkarakara
Italian Caracara di Forster
Japanese ホアクランドカラカラ [fo-kurandokarakara]
Norwegian Brungumpkarakara
Polish karakara falklandzka
Russian Южная горная каракара
Spanish Caracara Austral
Swedish Strimmig caracara
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Related articles