White-rumped Vulture

About the White-rumped Vulture

Also known as: Asian White-backed Vulture, Oriental White-backed Vulture, Indian White-rumped Vulture

The White-rumped Vulture is an Old World species that lives in parts of the Indian Peninsula and across Southeast Asia. The species is also known as the Oriental White-backed Vulture.

White-rumped Vultures have black bodies with white backs and white neck ruff feathers. The naked head is dark grey with pink tinges and a silvery pointed beak.

The White-rumped Vulture is Critically Endangered. The species was considered the most abundant large bird of prey in the world at least into the 1980s. Since then it has suffered a 99% loss in population, due in large part to secondary poisoning via the livestock drug diclofenac. The use of safe alternatives to this drug may help save this species from the brink of extinction.

White-rumped Vulture Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable White-rumped Vulture
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 August 2012
Scientific Name
Gyps bengalensis
  • Accipitriformes
  • Accipitridae
  • Gyps
  • G. bengalensis
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Critically Endangered (as of 16 November 2017)
CR
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
30 to 37 inches
75.6 to 102 inches
123 to 264 ounces

Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The White-rumped Vulture is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2015 by BirdLife International. This species qualifies as Critically Endangered because it has suffered an extremely rapid population decline primarily as a result of feeding on carcasses of animals treated with the veterinary drug diclofenac.

International Names

Chinese 白背兀鹫
Czech sup bengálský
Danish Bengalgrib
Dutch Bengaalse Gier
Finnish bengalinkorppikotka
French Vautour chaugoun
German Bengalengeier
Italian Grifone dorsobianco del Bengala
Japanese ベンガルハゲワシ [bengaruhagewashi]
Norwegian Bengalgribb
Polish sep bengalski
Russian Бенгальский гриф
Spanish Buitre Dorsiblanco Bengalí
Swedish Asiatisk vitryggad gam
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related downloads

Vulture Memory

Vulture Memory

Print each sheet out twice for 36 squares with 18 unique vulture-related concepts for an educational game of Vulture Memory! Tip: glue sheets to cardboard before you cut for a sturdier game.  ... more
Buitres del Mundo

Buitres del Mundo

This Spanish language map of the world shows all 16 old world vultures and 7 new world vultures in cute Birdorable style, along with their names in Spanish and arrows to ... more