Wood Thrush

About the Wood Thrush

Also known as: Wood Robin, Bell Bird

The Wood Thrush is a medium-sized songbird. It is related to the familiar American Robin and other birds in the thrush family.

Wood Thrushes have a warm brownish body plumage, with a white breast. The underparts are spotted with bold, dark spots. They have a white eyering. Males and females look alike.

Wood Thrushes are known for the beautiful, melodic song sung by males in the spring and early summer. Wood Thrushes have two sets of (the equivalent of) vocal cords, so they can essentially have a duet with themselves!

The Wood Thrush is found in a very large range, with breeding occurring across much of the eastern part of the United States. Wood Thrushes migrate down to southern Central America to spend the winter. Their conservation status is Near Threatened as of November 2014.

Wood Thrush Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Wood Thrush
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 27 August 2013
Scientific Name
Hylocichla mustelina
  • Passeriformes
  • Turdidae
  • Hylocichla
  • H. mustelina
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Near Threatened (as of 27 November 2017)
NT
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
7.1 to 8.5 inches
12 to 16 inches
1.7 to 2.5 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Wood Thrush is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened on the basis of evidence that it has undergone a moderately rapid population decline over the past three generations.

International Names

Chinese 棕林鸫
Czech drozd lesní
Danish Plettet Skovdrossel
Dutch Amerikaanse Boslijster
Finnish täplärastas
French Grive des bois
German Walddrossel
Italian Tordo dei boschi americano
Japanese モリツグミ [moritsugumi]
Norwegian Flekkskogtrost
Polish drozdek rudy
Russian Древесный дрозд
Spanish Zorzalito Maculado
Swedish Fläckskogstrast
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird

Design with this bird

Related articles

The Wood Thrush's double voice box

The Wood Thrush's double voice box

Today we have added a new species to Birdorable: the Wood Thrush. The Wood Thrush is a medium-sized songbird in the thrush family. Related birds include the familiar American Robin as well as ... more