Australian Magpie

About the Australian Magpie
Also known as: Australasian Magpie, Black-backed Magpie
Australian Magpie

The Australian Magpie is a songbird native to Australia and southern parts of New Guinea. They have striking black and white plumage and a distinctive rich brown eye color and light blue beak. While called magpies, these birds are not closely related to European or American magpies. Australian Magpies were named by European settlers who noted the similarity in their plumage with the Eurasian Magpie, with which they were familiar.

Australian Magpies are common and conspicuous within their range. These omnivorous birds are well-adapted to a variety of habitats and can be found in city parks and suburban back yards.

The population trend for the Australian Magpie is increasing and as of July 2013 the species has a conservation status of Least Concern.

Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Australian Magpie

Details & Statistics

Range

Conservation

The Australian Magpie is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

International Names

Cute gifts with this bird

Related Articles

2013 Bonanza Bird #21: Australian Magpie

We're adding a new bird each day until we reach our 500th Birdorable species! Today's Bonanza bird is the Australian Magpie. Australian Magpies are not closely related to the magpies found in Europe or the Americas. When European naturalists came to settle...  Read more »