Common Buzzard

About the Common Buzzard
Also known as: Eurasian Buzzard, Buzzard
Common Buzzard

The Common Buzzard is a medium-sized bird of prey in the buteo family. These birds breed across much of Europe and parts of Asia. There are at least ten different subspecies of the Common Buzzard recognized, and the species is known for having a wide variety in plumage.

Common Buzzards prefer a wooded habitat for nesting, and are often found on the edges of forests as they prefer to hunt over open landscapes. They prey upon a variety of prey items, with a preference towards mammals. They are opportunistic and are also known to feed from carrion.

Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Common Buzzard

Details & Statistics

Conservation

The Common Buzzard is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2014 by BirdLife International. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

International Names

Cute gifts with this bird