Crimson-bellied Parakeet

About the Crimson-bellied Parakeet

Also known as: Crimson-bellied Conure, Rose-bellied Conure, Rose-breasted Conure, Rose-breasted Parakeet

The Crimson-bellied Parakeet, also known as the Crimson-bellied Conure, is a species of parrot found in parts of South America.

Crimson-bellied Parakeets are named for their red bellies. They have a mostly green body plumage, with yellow-green cheeks, blue lower cheeks, and dark barring on the light chest. They have a pronounced white eye-ring.

Crimson-bellied Conures are popular in aviculture. They have a life expectancy of about 15 years in captivity. Their wild population is stable but due to deforestation and other factors, the conservation status for the Crimson-bellied Parakeet is Vulnerable as of October 2014.

Crimson-bellied Parakeet Find cute products & gifts with our Birdorable Crimson-bellied Parakeet
Shop Now

Details & Statistics

Added to Birdorable
Hatched on 24 November 2014
Scientific Name
Pyrrhura perlata
  • Psittaciformes
  • Psittacidae
  • Pyrrhura
  • P. perlata
Birdorable Family
Conservation Status
Vulnerable (as of 25 November 2017)
VU
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Extinct in the Wild (EW)
  • Extinct (EX)
Source: IUCN Red List
Measurements
Units: Imperial / Metric
9.5 inches
2.8 to 3.3 ounces
Range

Conservation

From IUCN Red List:
The Crimson-bellied Parakeet is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

International Names

Brazilian Tiriba-de-barriga-vermelha
Chinese 珠色鹦哥
Czech papoušek perlový
Danish Rødbrystet Conure
Dutch Karmozijnbuikparkiet
Finnish rämeikköaratti
French Conure à ventre rouge
German Rotbauchsittich
Italian Conuro perlato
Japanese アカハラウロコインコ [akaharaurokoinko]
Norwegian Rødbukparakitt
Polish rudosterka czerwonobrzucha
Russian Краснобюхий краснохвостый попугай
Spanish Cotorra Ventrirroja
Swedish Karmosinbukad parakit
More Products

Cute gifts with this bird